google analytics

Sunday, August 1, 2010


saturday- p90x
 i still did not drink any diet cokes! and on the road we did not eat fast food:)
this week i was not too picky about what i ate bc i wanted to experience the food in nshville but i did eat small portions. like splitting my plate in half. i also drank a lot of water. in my coffee i would put honey and that's all.

sunday- no workout i was in the car driving from houston to nashville.
monday- workout out hour and a half p90x. drank 2 glasses of red wine.
tues-no workout. we were out and about eating all of this....had 2 alcoholic beverages. vodka and club soda.
wednesday- p90x almost 2 hours. i was fixing to get on the plane and usually to pass the time at the airport i get something to eat, this time i grabbed an orange and a bottled water. it satisfied me and i felt good. then i was bad again around 1 am and ate left over cold pizza in the fridge while watching true blood.
thursday- 30 min of p90x and then i got way too dehydrated and had to lay down.
friday- went to the gym with jacob bc i was scared to run outside in the heat. 30 min of treadmil played with incline and speeds. drank 2-3 glasses of red wine.
saturday-no workout. i worked then later i had a wedding. omg i ate bad too! it was indian food and mexican food heaven! and i had 2 pieces of cake, chocolate cake and white with rasberry filling!!!. oh and i had 3 vodka-club soda with lime so good!
 jacob is wearing the suit he wore to our wedding over 2 years ago and he looked GOODsundays
brandi at 129 pounds looks like i gained more weight on the scale but i know its muscle. so dont be discouraged when you see that. i know my fat is shrinking down bc my bra is too big now! the lady that told me i was a c cup was wrong!! i know my body! i told her i would be back to a b in a couple of weeks bc i was just bigger than usual but she said that my cup would not shrink. ugh! anyway my friend natalie told me my size 3 jeggings were looking big now. woooooooo! everything on my body feels tighter and my booty is lifting up hahaha
sunday (today) this is what i look like. sorry i just woke up so i look a little grumpy.


  1. you look so great B! the scale definitely doesn't mean anything, cause you look so toned! yay for loose pants!


  2. you look amazing!
    i worked out a lot while camping - running, biking, walking, swimming - but no weight lost... no weight gained though either which is great since i drank a butt load of beer!
    you seriously look amazing brandi...amazing.
    miss you mucho

  3. brandi, you look great!
    you're doing so good. :)
    get it, girl!

  4. You go girl. And that lady is WRONG! Cup size DOES change. I've noticed the same issue. I'm almost a full 2 months into P90X and my size C cups are getting almost too lose to wear. I figured the size of the band (40C) would go down to say 38 before my C's went to big B's but I guess I was wrong. Am I worried NOPE, I got plenty to spare. And if that's part of what was weighing me down I'm not worried at all.

    That 2nd image of food looks really, really good!

    You are a girl after my own heart with the red wine and the vodka/club sodas. I haven't had much red wine since summer hit but I'm anxious for fall.

    Keep up the great work! ox

  5. i'm getting inspired/encouraged to start working out again, and just being overall healthy! thank you!! :)

  6. These are truly fantastic ideas in on the topic of blogging.

    You have touched some fastidious things here.
    Any way keep up wrinting.

    my homepage